Explore Routine Login

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Our database includes 1242 products that contain Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   4
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate is an emulsifer and emollient. It comes from Isostearic Acid and Polyglycerin-3.

As an emulsifier, it helps stabilize products by preventing oils and water from separating.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal acne safe.

Also known as: Polyglyceryl-3-Disostearate and Glyceryl-3-Diisostearate

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

155 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78891
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE
  • EC #:  - / -
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.