Explore Routine Login

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

Our database includes 231 products that contain Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate isn't fungal acne safe.

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78777
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIISOSTEARATE
  • EC #:  267-821-6
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.