Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Our database includes 896 products that contain Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is an ester of lauric acid and Polyglycerin-10.

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is a cleansing agent and emulsifier. It helps gather dirt, oil, and other pollutants to be rinsed away. As an emulsifier, it helps prevent ingredients from separating, such as oil and water.

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate may not be fungal acne safe.

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

64 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78761
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-10 LAURATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.