Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Our database includes 767 products that contain Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6.

Explained

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a texture enhancer and pH adjuster.

It is be used to thicken water-based products and create a gel-texture with a velvet feel.

One manufacturer claims this ingredient to have a pH range of 2-8 and to be biodegradable.

People also dislike: Parfum, Centella Asiatica Extract, Glycerin

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 87557
  • INCI Name: POLYACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER-6
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.