Explore Routine Login

Polyacrylamide

Our database includes 658 products that contain Polyacrylamide.

Explained

Polyacrylamide is a synthetic polymer. It is used to stabilize products and bind ingredients. When hydrated, Polyacrylamide forms a soft gel.

Polyacrylamide is low-toxicity. If source properly, it is deemed safe to use in cosmetics.

It should be noted the precursor to Polyacrylamide is acrylamide. Acrylamide is a carcinogen. Most reputable sources of Polyacrylamide will screen for residual acrylamide to make sure the count is in a safe range. Acrylamide is not able to be absorbed through the skin.

We recommend speaking with a professional if you have concerns.

People also like: Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Panthenol, Sodium Hyaluronate

Polyacrylamide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Polyacrylamide is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyacrylamide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36687
  • INCI Name: POLYACRYLAMIDE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Binding, Film Forming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.