Explore Routine Login

Plankton Extract

Our database includes 250 products that contain Plankton Extract.

Explained

We don't have a description for Plankton Extract.

Plankton Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Redness • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Fine Lines • Acne

Where it's used

Plankton Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Plankton Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36615
  • INCI Name: PLANKTON EXTRACT
  • EC #:  293-445-7
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.