Explore Routine Login

Piroctone Olamine

Our database includes 243 products that contain Piroctone Olamine.

You should know

Explained

Piroctone Olamine is a preservative.

Piroctone Olamine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

21 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness • Oiliness

Where it's used

Piroctone Olamine is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Piroctone Olamine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36604
  • INCI Name: PIROCTONE OLAMINE
  • INN Name: piroctone olamine
  • EC #:  272-574-2
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.