Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate

Explained

This is a plant-derived ester that functions as a skin conditioner. It's basically a two linoleic acid molecules combined with fatty alcohols.

In practice, it works as a rich emollient that helps reduce moisture loss and give skin a soft appearance.

The phytosterol part of this ingredient brings an added structural bonus: phytosterols are structurally similar to cholesterol so they can fit right into the stratum corneum's lipid matrix to help reinforce the skin barrier.

Due to its larch molecular structure, this ingredient delivers a cushiony and glossy feeling without being excessively greasy.

It did not produce skin irritation or sensitization in clinical studies, and this ingredient is deemed safe to use in cosmetics at current practices.

Because this ingredient contains C16, C18, and C22 fatty chains, it may not be Malassezia/fungal acne safe. The Malassezia yeast potentially feeds on fatty acids in the C11-C24 range.

See all 959 products with Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate

What it does

Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.7%
Top categories
Lip Care
Moisturizers
Makeup
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 59398
INCI Name PHYTOSTERYL/ISOSTEARYL/CETYL/STEARYL/BEHENYL DIMER DILINOLEATE
All Functions Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling