Phytantriol

Explained

Phytantriol is a texture-enhancing humectant.

It is technically an alcohol and part of a class of polyols. Glycerin and sorbitol are also part of this class.

See all 196 products with Phytantriol

Comedogenic Rating
2
Irritancy Rating
2

What it does

Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Haircare
Makeup
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 36554
INCI Name PHYTANTRIOL
EC #  277-923-2
All Functions Humectant