Very Disliked
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
May feed Fungal Acne
Non-fungal acne-safe products contain ingredients that can worsen fungal acne. If you suspect fungal acne, consult a dermatologist for proper diagnosis.
Explained
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate is a synthetic emollient and "skin-feel" ingredient that spreads well and leaves a non-sticky finish with high gloss.
In makeup, it also doubles as a pigment-wetting agent for better color payoff.
It's a well-vetted ingredient for safety and does not penetrate into skin due to its large molecule size.
Because it's a long-chain fatty acid ester, this ingredient may not be fungal acne or Malassezia safe.
See all 2,042 products with Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
What it does
Emollient
Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Uncommon
Percentage of products that contain it
1.6%
Top categories
Makeup
Lip Care
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
36473
INCI Name
PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE
EC #
 263-423-1
All Functions
Emollient, Emulsifying, Surfactant