Explore Routine Login

Pentaerythritol

Our database includes 16 products that contain Pentaerythritol.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Pentaerythritol is a white solid commonly used as a base to create other ingredients.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Pentaerythritol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Pentaerythritol is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pentaerythritol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57534
  • INCI Name: PENTAERYTHRITOL
  • EC #:  204-104-9
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.