Explore Routine Login

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Our database includes 273 products that contain Pelargonium Graveolens Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
Fragrance

Explained

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil is the pressed oil of the Rose Geranium plant.

Rose Geranium contains antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. It has been shown to reduce bacteria and fungus. The antioxidants may help reduce the signs of aging, such as fine-lines and wrinkles.

Fragrant components of Rose Geranium include citronellol and geraniol. These may cause allergies and skin-sensitivity. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns. The scent of Rose Geranium closely resembles traditional roses.

Also known as: Rose Geranium Essential Oil, Geranium Essential Oil, Geranium, and Rose Essential Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Perfuming

Where it's used

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pelargonium Graveolens Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 82458
  • INCI Name: PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS OIL
  • EC #:  290-140-0
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.