Explore Routine Login

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil

Our database includes 635 products that contain Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
EU Allergen

Explained

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil is the pressed oil of the Rose Geranium plant. It is volatile, meaning it evaporates off the skin.

Rose Geranium contains antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. It has been shown to reduce bacteria and fungus. Due to these properties, Rose Geranium may help reduce acne.

The antioxidants may help reduce the signs of aging, such as fine-lines and wrinkles.

Fragrant components of Rose Geranium include citronellol and geraniol. These may cause allergies and skin-sensitivity. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns. The scent of Rose Geranium closely resembles traditional roses.

People also dislike: Glycerin, Panthenol, Parfum

Also known as: Sweet Geranium and Rose Geranium

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

42 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57527
  • INCI Name: PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL
  • EC #:  290-140-0 / -
  • All Functions: Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.