Very Disliked

PEG-90 Glyceryl Isostearate

Explained

Peg-90 Glyceryl Isostearate is a surfactant made by reacting glycerin with isostearic acid and then attaching 90 ethylene oxide units. This gives the molecule a water-loving tail.

This dual water-oil loving structure gives this ingredient several properties; it is a:

  • Mild cleanser
  • Solubilizer that helps oils and fragrances dissolve into water-based products
  • Oil-in-water emulsifier that leaves skin feeling soft instead of stripping it

Due to its large molecular size, it sits on the surface of skin rather than penetrating (also why it's pretty tolerable).

Leave-on product usage ranges between 1-5% while shaving gels can go up to 10%.

This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe due to the isostearic acid base.

See all 65 products with PEG-90 Glyceryl Isostearate

Users who like it
6%
Users who avoid it
94%

What it does

Cleansing To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Makeup
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 57522
INCI Name PEG-90 GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE
All Functions Cleansing