Very Disliked

PEG-90

Explained

Peg-90 is a synthetic polymer and the 90 represents 90 repeating units of ethylene glycol. It is a water-soluble humectant and solvent.

The CIR Expert Panel concluded that PEG-90 and other polyethylene glycol ingredients are safe for use in cosmetics. High-molecular-weight PEGs (PEG-75 and above) are not absorbed through intact skin and are minimally irritating.

See all 38 products with PEG-90

Users who like it
12%
Users who avoid it
88%

What it does

Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Solvent Capable of dissolving another substance.

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 77497
INCI Name PEG-90
All Functions Humectant, Solvent