PEG-8 Trisiloxane
Silicon
Silicon
Explained
PEG-8 Trisiloxane is a type of silicone.
See all 1 product with PEG-8 Trisiloxane
What it does
Emollient
Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0%
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 50%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
84075
INCI Name
PEG-8 TRISILOXANE
EC #
 -
All Functions
Emollient, Emulsifying, Foam Boosting, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant