Explore Routine Login

Peg-8

Our database includes 535 products that contain Peg-8.

Explained

PEG-8 is a synthetic polymer used as a humectant and solvent.

This ingredient is able to help dissolve active ingredients, including water. This gives it humectant properties.

It is soluble in water. The number '8' stands for the molecular weight of the ingredient.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Peg-100 Stearate

Peg-8 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Solvent

Community Stats

78 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dullness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Peg-8 is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-8 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77303
  • INCI Name: PEG-8
  • EC #:  225-856-4
  • Ph. Eur. Name: 3,6,9,12,15,18,21-Heptaoxatricosane-1,23-diol
  • All Functions: Humectant, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.