Explore Routine Login

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Our database includes 562 products that contain Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is created from polyethylene glycol and fatty acids from coconut oil.

It is a synthetic polymer with emulsifying and cleansing properties.

As an emulsifier, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate prevents ingredients such as oils and water from separating. It also helps rinse away oils, dirt, and pollutants from skin.

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate may not be fungal acne safe. It can also dry out skin.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

63 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77274
  • INCI Name: PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.