Explore Routine Login

Peg-60 Almond Glycerides

Our database includes 74 products that contain Peg-60 Almond Glycerides.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

This ingredient is derived from almond oil. It is an emulsifier with emollient properties.

Emulsifiers help prevent ingredients from separating. The fatty acid content of this ingredient gives it emollient properties. Emollients hydrate the skin by preventing water from evaporating.

Due to the fatty acid content, this ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis safe.

The 60 stands for 60 moles of ethylene oxide.

Peg-60 Almond Glycerides is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Peg-60 Almond Glycerides is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-60 Almond Glycerides the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77214
  • INCI Name: PEG-60 ALMOND GLYCERIDES
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.