Explore Routine Login

Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Our database includes 251 products that contain Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides.

Explained

This ingredient is derived from caprylic and capric acids. It is an emulsifier with emollient properties.

According to the manufacturer, it is hydrophilic and soluble in aqueous solutions (water). They also state this ingredient is stable in a medium pH range (~5 - 8).

As an emulsifier, it helps make oils and oil-soluble ingredients more soluble in water.

People also like: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Dimethicone, Glycerin

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Alcohol, Peg-100 Stearate

Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

39 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Dullness • Texture

Where it's used

Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77121
  • INCI Name: PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.