Explore Routine Login

Pectin

Our database includes 68 products that contain Pectin.

Explained

Pectin is a fiber naturally found in the cell walls of plants.

It is commonly used a thickening agent in both food and cosmetics. In skincare, it prevents ingredients from separating.

Pectin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Pectin is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pectin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35880
  • INCI Name: PECTIN
  • INN Name: pectin
  • EC #:  232-553-0
  • All Functions: Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.