Explore Routine Login

PCA

Our database includes 373 products that contain PCA.

Explained

PCA is derived from amino acids and is naturally found in our skin's barrier.

As a humectant, PCA helps draw and hold moisture to the skin. Studies show it is effective at helping the skin stay hydrated long-term.

People also like: Glycolic Acid, Niacinamide, Xanthan Gum

Also known as: Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid

PCA is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Moisturising

Community Stats

22 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Sensitivity • Dullness

Where it's used

PCA is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use PCA the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77186
  • INCI Name: PCA
  • INN Name: pidolic acid
  • EC #:  202-700-3
  • All Functions: Humectant, Moisturising
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.