Explore Routine Login

Paraffin

Our database includes 691 products that contain Paraffin.

Explained

Paraffin is a solid created from petroleum. The term 'paraffin' can also refer to either petroleum jelly or mineral oil.

It has natural occlusive properties which can worsen oily skin. Due to its petrolatum base, this ingredient is not fungal-acne safe.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne
Community Rating
Very Disliked

What it does

Perfuming A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
1.3%
Top categories
Makeup
Lip Care
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
13% to 30%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 91023
INCI Name PARAFFIN
EC #  232-315-6; 265-154-5
All Functions Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling