Explore Routine Login

Papain

Our database includes 295 products that contain Papain.

Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Papain is an enzyme found naturally in the papaya plant's leaves, fruit, and roots. It has antimicrobial, soothing, and wound healing properties.

Glycine and Vitamin A are naturally found in papain.

While papain is often touted as skin-lightening, further studies are needed to prove this. However, papain has been shown to help soothe acne-inflammation.

Papain belongs to a class of enzymes called proteolytic enzymes. These enzymes break down peptides and amino acids.

Some studies found papain to be a potential skin sensitizer and allergen. Those with latex allergies might also be allergic to papaya.

Also known as: Papaya Proteinase I

Papain is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

20 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Texture • Pores • Dryness

Where it's used

Papain is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Papain the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35846
  • INCI Name: PAPAIN
  • INN Name: papain
  • EC #:  232-627-2
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.