Explore Routine Login

Paba

Our database includes 3 products that contain Paba.

Explained

PABA, or para-aminobenzoic acid, is a UV-B absorber. When it is exposed to UV, it converts the energy to infrared heat.

This ingredient was one of the earliest to be used in sunscreen, being first patented in 1943. Due to studies in the following decades, this ingredient fell out of popularity in sunscreens.

Derivatives of this ingredient can be found in sunscreen, such as Ethylhexyl Dimethyl Paba.

PABA can be found in the human body, beef, and eggs.

People also dislike: Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide, Glycerin

Also known as: 4-Aminobenzoic Acid and Para-Aminobenzoic Acid

Paba is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 87541
  • INCI Name: PABA
  • INN Name: aminobenzoic acid
  • EC #:  205-753-0
  • All Functions: Not Reported
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.