Disliked
P-Anisic Acid
Fragrance
Fragrances make products smell appealing but are a common cause of skin irritation and allergic reactions. This includes synthetic fragrances, natural fragrances, and essential oils. Fragrance-free products are the safest bet for sensitive skin.
Explained
p-anisic acid is an aromatic compound that is naturally found in some plants. It is mainly used as a fragrance ingredient but also has preservative and antimicrobial properties.
The effectiveness of this ingredient as a preservative and antimicrobial depends on the pH (with more acidic being better). This is the reason you'll see this ingredient bundled with other preservatives.
See all 676 products with P-Anisic Acid
Users who like it
25%
Users who avoid it
75%
What it does
Masking
Obscuring or blocking
Perfuming
A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.5%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Cleansers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
35837
INCI Name
P-ANISIC ACID
EC #
 202-818-5
All Functions
Masking