Explore Routine Login

Ozokerite

Our database includes 641 products that contain Ozokerite.

Explained

Ozokerite is a naturally occuring mineral wax. In cosmetics, ozokerite is used as a texture enhancer.

Ceresin wax is derived from this ingredient.

The melting point of ozokerite is 58-100 C.

Ozokerite is found all over the world including Scotland, the US, and India.

People also dislike: Petrolatum, Paraffin, BHT

Also known as: Earthwax and Earth Wax

Ozokerite is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Community Stats

16 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness

Where it's used

Ozokerite is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ozokerite the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78292
  • INCI Name: OZOKERITE
  • EC #:  265-134-6
  • All Functions: Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Opa CI Fying, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.