Explore Routine Login

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Our database includes 259 products that contain Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is from the seed of the Babassu palm plant. This plant is native to Brazil.

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil contains many fatty acids with the most being lauric acid.

Like other plant oils, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is hydrating and can help soften skin.

It is also an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight off damage from free-radical molecules.

One study found this oil might contain anti-inflammatory properties, but more research is needed.

Also known as: Babassu Oil

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57898
  • INCI Name: ORBIGNYA OLEIFERA SEED OIL
  • EC #:  293-376-2
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.