Explore Routine Login

Olus Oil

Our database includes 194 products that contain Olus Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Acne
Fungal Acne

Explained

Olus oil is derived from vegetable oils. It is a blend of triglycerides. Triglycerides are a type of fat that circulate in your blood. The majority of Olus Oil is from rapeseed oil.

Olus Oil is an emollient and helps hydrate your skin. By creating a barrier over your skin, it helps keep moisture in.

Due to its content, Olus Oil also helps give products a smooth texture.

Olus Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Community Stats

15 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Oiliness • Acne

Where it's used

Olus Oil is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Olus Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35729
  • INCI Name: OLUS OIL
  • EC #:  273-313-5
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.