Very Disliked

Oleth-3 Phosphate

Explained

Oleth-3 Phosphate is created from phosphoric acid and Oleth-3.

It is used as an emulsifier to prevent ingredients from separating.

See all 60 products with Oleth-3 Phosphate

Comedogenic Rating
2
Irritancy Rating
2
Users who like it
5%
Users who avoid it
95%

What it does

Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0%
Top categories
Sunscreens
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 78007
INCI Name OLETH-3 PHOSPHATE
All Functions Surfactant