Explore Routine Login

Myristyl Alcohol

Our database includes 251 products that contain Myristyl Alcohol.

You should know

What it is

Fatty Alcohol
Comedogenic Rating:   2
Irritancy Rating:   4

Explained

Myristyl Alcohol is type of fatty alcohol. It is a white, waxy solid and insoluble in water.

As an emollient, it hydrates the skin by trapping moisture in.

Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product. They are usually derived from natural fats and oils and therefore do not have the same drying or irritating effect as solvent alcohols.

Also known as: Tetradecanol and 1-Tetradecanol

Myristyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

33 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Myristyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Myristyl Alcohol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77246
  • INCI Name: MYRISTYL ALCOHOL
  • EC #:  204-000-3
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Foam Boosting, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.