Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide

Our database has 0 products that contain Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide.

Ingredient Description

Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide is the product obtained by the reaction of myristic acid with a tripeptide consisting of gly-his-lys. The INCI Name, Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2013. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the name Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Myristoyl Tripeptide-1.

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide Stats

  • Myristoyl Glycine/Histidine/Lysine Polypeptide is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 96270
  • INCI Name: MYRISTOYL GLYCINE/HISTIDINE/LYSINE POLYPEPTIDE
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.