Explore Routine Login

Microcrystalline Wax

Our database includes 1228 products that contain Microcrystalline Wax.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Microcrystalline Wax is created by de-oiling petroleum. It is highly refined and purified before being added to cosmetics.

Microcrystalline Wax is used to enhance the texture and create even consistency. It helps stabilize a product by preventing ingredients from separating.

People also dislike: Paraffin, Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum

Microcrystalline Wax is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Community Stats

29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Microcrystalline Wax is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Microcrystalline Wax the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 92425
  • INCI Name: MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX
  • EC #:  264-038-1 (I)
  • All Functions: Binding, Bulking, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.