Explore Routine Login

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Our database includes 518 products that contain Microcrystalline Cellulose.

Explained

Microcrystalline Cellulose is another name for refined wood pulp. It is used as an emulsifier and mattifying ingredient. As an emulsifier, it helps keep ingredients together.

People also like: Glycerin, Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid

Also known as: Refined Wood Pulp

Microcrystalline Cellulose is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Microcrystalline Cellulose is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Microcrystalline Cellulose the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78508
  • INCI Name: MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE
  • EC #:  232-674-9
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Anticaking, Bulking, Emulsion Stabilising, Opa CI Fying, Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.