Very Disliked

Methylparaben

Explained

Methylparaben is a synthetic preservative and one of the most widely used in the world. It has a simple, but important job: prevent your products from going bad by stopping bacteria, yeast, and mold from growing.

Typical use levels are low, often 0.1-0.3%.

This is also one of the most heavily studied preservatives out there and major regulatory bodies have repeatedly given it the green light.

In 2023, the EU's Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) confirmed that this ingredient is safe up to 0.4% on its own, of up to 0.8% when mixed with other paraben esters.

Here's the science behind the noise behind parabens/hormones as well:

Methylparaben shows very weak estrogen-like activity in vitro tests (more than 1,000x weaker than your body's own estradiol). In vivo (live-organism) studies don't support a meaningful endocrine-disrupting effect either.

It's also a low sensitizer and allergic reactions are uncommon; they usually happen on damage or broken skin.

There is a caveat: France has proposed to formally re-examine its endocrine classification in 2025 so the regulatory conversation isn't fully closed as of yet.

But as it stands today, this ingredient is considered safe at permitted levels.

See all 4,449 products with Methylparaben

Comedogenic Rating
0
Irritancy Rating
0
Users who like it
5%
Users who avoid it
95%

What it does

Preservative Tending to preserve or capable of preserving.

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
3.5%
Top categories
Makeup
Moisturizers
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
0% to 0%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 35342
INCI Name METHYLPARABEN
INN Name methylparaben
EC #  202-785-7
Ph. Eur. Name methylis parahydroxybenzoas
All Functions Preservative