Very Disliked

Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Explained

Methylchloroisothiazolinone, or MCI, is a synthetic preservative used to protect against the growth of bacteria, yeasts, and fungi in water-based products.

MCI is commonly combined with methylisothiazolinone (MI) in a 3:1 ratio.

This ingredient is safe in cosmetics when formulated to be non-sensitizing and concentrations must not exceed 7.5 ppm in leave-on products / 15 ppm in rinse-off products.

Unfortunately, this ingredient has a well-documented sensitization story. Studies spanning several decades have shown this ingredient + MI to cause skin irritation and allergies.

The use of this ingredient varies around the world:

  • The EU allows this ingredient in rinse-off products up to 15 parts per million (ppm)., but banned in leave-on cosmetics.
  • The US allows this ingredient in concentrations of up to 15 ppm in both rinse-off and 7.5 ppm leave-on products.
  • Canada allows this ingredient to be used with MI in rinse-off products. The combination must not exceed 0.0015%.

This just means this ingredient is most likely non-sensitizing in rinse-off products unless you've been diagnosed with a contact allergy to isothiazolinones.

See all 1,169 products with Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Users who like it
2%
Users who avoid it
98%

What it does

Preservative Tending to preserve or capable of preserving.

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.9%
Top categories
Cleansers
Haircare
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 35333
INCI Name METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE
EC #  247-500-7
All Functions Preservative