Methoxyethanol

Our database has 0 products that contain Methoxyethanol.

Ingredient Description

Methoxyethanol is the aliphatic ether alcohol that conforms to the formula

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Methoxyethanol Stats

  • Methoxyethanol is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Solvent Capable of dissolving another substance.

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 96276
  • INCI Name: METHOXYETHANOL
  • EC #:  203-713-7
  • All Functions: Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.