Very Disliked

Mentha Piperita Oil

Explained

This essential oil is steam-distilled from peppermint leaves, also known as peppermint oil. It's mainly used for scent in skincare but also provides that signature "cooling" sensation.

Peppermint oil is a "feels amazing" ingredient until it doesn't.

At higher doses or for those with sensitive skin, methol-type cooling can quickly turn into burning/irritation. It can also trigger irritant dermatitis or even allergic contact dermatitis. In a large patch-test dataset, peppermint oil had a low but positive rate for this.

In cosmetics, Cosmetic Safety Reviews (CIR) concludes that peppermint oil is safe to use when formulated to be non-sensitizing with some restrictions; for instance, pulegone, a naturally occurring component of peppermint oil, should not exceed 1%.

Since peppermint oil contains fragrance allergens such as limonene, linalool, and menthol, it can be sensitizing for those with rosacea, eczema, a broken skin barrier, or just sensitive skin in general.

In Japan, this ingredient is known as Hakka Yu.

See all 1,538 products with Mentha Piperita Oil

Users who like it
5%
Users who avoid it
95%

What it does

Masking Obscuring or blocking
Perfuming A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Refreshing Able to or tending to refresh; invigorating
Tonic Used remove soap residues and moisturize

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
1.2%
Top categories
Cleansers
Haircare
Lip Care
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
0% to 2%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 84257
INCI Name MENTHA PIPERITA OIL
EC #  - / 282-015-4
All Functions Masking, Perfuming, Refreshing, Tonic