Explore Routine Login

Maltodextrin

Our database includes 1931 products that contain Maltodextrin.

Explained

Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide. It is derived from starch such as rice, corn, wheat, or potato starch.

In food, Maltodextrin is used to improve the texture and thicken a product. Due to its structure, it can help create a gel texture. As an emulsion stabilizer, it helps keep the ingredients in a product together.

As a polysaccharide, Maltodextrin has moisturizing properties. Polysaccharides are a type of carbohydrate. The top layer of skin uses polysaccharides to retain water, keeping the skin hydrated.

Maltodextrin is water soluble and has a sweet taste.

People also like: Glycerin, Limonene, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

Maltodextrin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Dryness • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Maltodextrin is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Maltodextrin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35142
  • INCI Name: MALTODEXTRIN
  • EC #:  232-940-4
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.