Explore Routine Login

Malachite Extract

Our database includes 112 products that contain Malachite Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Malachite extract is created by grinding down the malachite stone.

More than half of the mineral is made up of copper, which plays a role in skin formation and regeneration processes.

Malachite Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Community Stats

14 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Dullness

Where it's used

Malachite Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Malachite Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57601
  • INCI Name: MALACHITE EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.