What it is
Magnesium Sulfate is a salt. It can be naturally found in sea water or mineral deposits.
In cosmetics, Magnesium Sulfate is used to thicken a product or help dilute other solids. It is a non-reactive and non-irritating ingredient.
You might recognize Magnesium Sulfate as epsom salt, or the bath salt used to help relieve muscle aches.
One study shows magnesium deficiency may lead to inflammation of the skin. Applying magnesium topically may help reduce inflammation.
Also known as: Epsom Salt and Magnesium Sulphate
Magnesium Sulfate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.
25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Magnesium Sulfate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Magnesium Sulfate the most:
Products with Magnesium Sulfate
- CosIng ID: 35121
- INCI Name: MAGNESIUM SULFATE
- INN Name: magnesium sulfate
- EC #: 231-298-2
- Ph. Eur. Name: magnesii sulfas
- All Functions: Bulking, Viscosity Controlling