Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract

Our database includes 156 products that contain Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract.

Explained

This ingredient comes from a brown kelp called Macrocystis pyrifera. It is rich in antioxidants and can help hydrate skin.

Brown kelp are rich in unsaturated fatty acids and phlorotannins. Phlorotannins have been found to help with inhibiting melanin production and helping reduce the signs of aging due to their high antioxidant activity.

One study suggests phlorotannins may even have some sun protection factor due to their antioxidant activity. However, this ingredient should not replace your sunscreen.

Macrocystis pyrifera is made up of about: 60% carbohydrates, 10% protein, and 1.50% lipid content. The last 30% is kelp ash.

This kelp can be found in the southern hemisphere and north Pacific.

Also known as: Giant Kelp

Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35077
  • INCI Name: MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.