Explore Routine Login

Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract

Our database includes 219 products that contain Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract.

You should know

Explained

This Honeysuckle flower extract comes from the Italian honeysuckle. It is an antioxidant, antimicrobial, and fragrance.

Both this and the Japanese Honeysuckle are rich in a natural paraben that give it antimicrobial property. They are effective in inhibiting bacteria, yeast, and mold.

Honeysuckle contains flavonoids and saponins. Both of these components are natural antioxidants that can help soothe the skin.

As most flowers do, honeysuckle has a natural fragrance.

Also known as: Honeysuckle Flower Extract

Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77414
  • INCI Name: LONICERA CAPRIFOLIUM FLOWER EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-263-6
  • All Functions: Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.