Explore Routine Login

Levulinic Acid

Our database includes 310 products that contain Levulinic Acid.

You should know

Explained

Levulinic Acid is a fragrance that comes from the degradation of cellulose. It is a saturated fatty acid.

This ingredient is often used a building block for other compounds, such as in pharmaceuticals.

According to a manufacturer, this ingredient smells like caramel.

Levulinic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Levulinic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Levulinic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35007
  • INCI Name: LEVULINIC ACID
  • EC #:  204-649-2
  • All Functions: Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.