Lecithin is a term for a group of substances found in plants, animals, and humans. They are made up of mixture of fatty acids. These fatty acids usually are a mixture of phosphoric acid's choline ester connected to stearic, oleic, and palmitic acids. Most lecithins are created from plant ingredients scuh as sunflower.
Lecithin is an emollient. Emollients help soften the skin and creates a barrier to keep moisture in.
As an emulsifier, it also helps prevent water and oil ingredients from separating. Lecithin can help ingredients be better absorbed by the skin. The phospholipids in Lecithin can produce liposomes. Liposomes help other ingredients get through the skin barrier.
Also known as: Soy Liquid, Soy Powder, Sunflower Liquid, and Sunflower Powder
Lecithin is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 7.4% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
24 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Lecithin is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Lecithin the most:
Products with Lecithin
- CosIng ID: 34995
- INCI Name: LECITHIN
- EC #: 232-307-2 / 310-129-7
- All Functions: Antistatic, Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning