You should know
Lavandula Angustifolia Extract comes from the lavender flower. Lavandula Angustifolia is known as the English Lavender and famous for creating purple fields in Provence, France.
Lavandula Angustifolia Extract has anti-inflammatory properties due to its prostanoids and histamine content. Lavender also contains flavonoids and phenolic acids (such as ferulic acid), potent antioxidants.
Lavender extract may have a scent. It contains linalool, a known allergen. However, lavender extract contains less linalool than lavender essential oil.
Also known as: Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Extract and Lavender Extract
Lavandula Angustifolia Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
EU Allergens List (2023)
The EU allergens list is comprised of 82 ingredients known to cause skin sensitivity and contact allergy. Prior to 2023, the li...
Updated 25 days ago
29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Lavandula Angustifolia Extract is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.
Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Lavandula Angustifolia Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.15% to 20% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Lavandula Angustifolia Extract the most:
Products with Lavandula Angustifolia Extract
- CosIng ID: 77149
- INCI Name: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA EXTRACT
- EC #: 289-995-2
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning