Explore Routine Login

Lauroyl Lysine

Our database includes 1073 products that contain Lauroyl Lysine.

Explained

This ingredient comes from a fatty acid (lauric acid) and amino acid (lysine). It is used to add a silky feel to cosmetics.

According to a manufacturer, its fatty acid base leaves a silky feeling on the skin. It also has emollient properties because of this. Emollients help soften skin by preventing water from evaporating.

Lauroyl lysine is barely soluble in water.

Lauroyl Lysine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Lauroyl Lysine is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Lauroyl Lysine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34940
  • INCI Name: LAUROYL LYSINE
  • EC #:  257-843-4
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.