Very Disliked

Lanolin

Explained

Lanolin is a waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing sheep. It is an effective moisturizer that works as both a humectant and emollient.

As a humectant, it is able to absorb up to 400% of its own weight in water; this also gives it emulsifying properties as it can help stabilize water-in-oil emulsions.

On the other hand, lanolin is able to reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL) by about 20-30%. It can also incorporate into the lipid matrix to surround skin cells and reinforce the skin barrier.

This is why you'll see lanolin as an ingredient for heavy-duty moisturizers.

You might have seen an "allergy concern" that gives lanolin a bad reputation. The rate of lanolin contact allergy in the general population is estimated to be under 0.5%, and most of these are seen in people with compromised-skin dealing with eczema, atopic dermatitis, or leg ulcers.

Healthy, intact skin tolerates lanolin well. Even people who have previously reacted to it test negative on patch tests when the test is done on normal skin.

Is Lanolin vegan?

Because lanolin comes from an animal, it is not considered vegan. Sheep secrete lanolin through sebaceous glands to help protect their skin from the environment.

See all 630 products with Lanolin

Comedogenic Rating
0-1
Irritancy Rating
0
Users who like it
6%
Users who avoid it
94%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.5%
Top categories
Lip Care
Moisturizers
Makeup
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
1% to 100%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 34857
INCI Name LANOLIN
EC #  232-348-6
Ph. Eur. Name adeps lanae
All Functions Antistatic, Emollient, Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant