Explore Routine Login

Lanolin

Our database includes 227 products that contain Lanolin.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne
Eczema
Comedogenic Rating:   0-1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Lanolin is a wax secreted by animals with wool, such as sheep. It is a waterproof emollient.

Emollients help soften and moisturize the skin by creating a film. This film prevents moisture from escaping, helping the skin stay hydrated.

Unlike true fats, lanolin contains sterol esters instead of glycerides. It also contains fatty acids and alcohols.

Is Lanolin vegan?

Because lanolin comes from an animal, it is not considered vegan. Sheets secrete lanolin through sebaceous glands to help protect their skin from the environment.

Is Lanolin cruelty-free?

The answer to this question depends on the brand itself. Being cruelty-free means a brand does not experiment or harm animals. We recommend looking into how brands source their lanolin. Lanolin is cruelty-free if it is gathered without harming the animal.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Lanolin Butter, Wool Fat, and Wool Wax

Lanolin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

364 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Redness • Fine Lines • Dryness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Lanolin is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Lanolin, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 13.5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Lanolin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34857
  • INCI Name: LANOLIN
  • EC #:  232-348-6
  • Ph. Eur. Name: adeps lanae
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Emollient, Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.