Explore Routine Login

Laminaria Japonica Extract

Our database includes 304 products that contain Laminaria Japonica Extract.

Explained

Laminaria Japonica Extract comes from a kelp more commonly known as 'sweet kelp'. It is commonly eaten in Japan, Korea, and China.

Sweet kelp is a humectant and helps hydrate your skin. Humectants draw moisture from the air to your skin.

Studies show Laminaria Japonica has antioxidant compounds. Antioxidants may help with anti-aging. Kelp also contains magnesium and zinc, making it great for calming inflammation and redness.

Also known as: Sweet Kelp

Laminaria Japonica Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Protecting

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dark Spots • Dryness • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Laminaria Japonica Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Laminaria Japonica Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78339
  • INCI Name: LAMINARIA JAPONICA EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.